HRI | Physics JEST and HRI Entrance Exam | Masters Program in Physics | Doctoral Program in Physics | FAQ
Harish-Chandra Research Institute
M.Sc./Ph.D. Admissions 2021
Please Note
- The list of candidates and their interview schedule can be found at the bottom of this page.
- Please read the instructions given below carefully.
Instructions for Candidates regarding the Interview
- Your interview slot is mentioned in the tables above. Please be prepared accordingly, you might be called for the interview before your slot in case there are cancellations. Note that the interview can continue beyond the time mentioned in the slot.
- The interviews will be held on Zoom. You shall be sent a log in id and a password before the interview. The interview shall be recorded.
- Please keep your mobile/laptop/smartphone charged and on charger because video streaming drains battery.
- If you have a headphone/earphone with microphone, then please use it.
- During the interview, be in a room whose door is closed and you are alone. When the interview starts, you will be required to show the camera around the room.
- Keep a photo id with you, with a clear identifiable picture of you, for verification by showing it to the camera.
- Keep a notebook and pen/pencil near by to do calculations or make a figure. You may be required to show your calculations to the camera, so consider writing clearly and in a big font size. Please do not have any other material such as books, notes, etc. in your vicinity during the interview.
- In case the connectivity is poor and the interview committee is unable to assess you based on the interactions, you shall be given another slot for the online interview.
Round 1 (August 23, 2021)
Interview Committee 1
No. | Name | Interview Time | MSc/PhD |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Chiranjeev Rao | 9:45-10:20 | MSc |
2. | Akshaykumar Manikrao Vidhate | 10:20-10:55 | MSc |
3. | Sayari Bhattacharya | 10:55-11:30 | MSc |
4. | Sayak Guin | 11:30-12:05 | MSc |
5. | Pradipta Sankar Pathak | 12:05-12:40 | MSc |
6. | Ravi Singh Adhikari | 12:40-13:15 | MSc |
7. | Arghya Dutta | 14:00-14:35 | MSc |
8. | Deepanshu Chaudhary | 14:35-15:10 | MSc |
9. | Aaryan Mehra | 15:10-15:45 | MSc |
10. | Gourang Gehlot | 15:45-16:20 | MSc |
11. | Bhanu Chauhan | 16:20-16:55 | MSc |
12. | Kishan Bajpai | 16:55-17:30 | MSc |
13. | Shuvajit Khatua | 17:30-18:05 | MSc |
14. | Eeshita Arora | 18:05-18:40 | MSc |
15. | Soumya Satpathi | 18:40-19:15 | MSc |
16. | Joshi Sachinkumar Jayantibhai | 19:15-19:50 | MSc |
Interview Committee 2
No. | Name | Interview Time | MSc/PhD |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Shubhashis Mallik | 9:45-10:20 | MSc |
2. | Prerak Gupta | 10:20-10:55 | MSc |
3. | Akash Indoria | 10:55-11:30 | MSc |
4. | Basudha Roy | 11:30-12:05 | MSc |
5. | Ritesh Das | 12:05-12:40 | MSc |
6. | Rishabh Kumar Srivastav | 12:40-13:15 | MSc |
7. | Varun Bhat | 14:00-14:35 | MSc |
8. | Tanmoy Pati | 14:35-15:10 | MSc |
9. | Satyam Das | 15:10-15:45 | MSc |
10. | Soumitra Kolya | 15:45-16:20 | MSc |
11. | Gopinath Guin | 16:20-16:55 | MSc |
12. | Saptarshi Mandal | 16:55-17:30 | MSc |
13. | Sejal Ahuja | 17:30-18:05 | MSc |
14. | Sarthak Girdhar | 18:05-18:40 | MSc |
15. | Manoj Ghosh | 18:40-19:15 | MSc |
16. | Alok Kumar | 19:15-20:00 | PhD |
Interview Committee 3
No. | Name | Interview Time | MSc/PhD |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Nilachal Chakrabarti | 9:45-10:20 | MSc |
2. | Uddipan Pal | 10:20-10:55 | MSc |
3. | Himanshu Sahu | 10:55-11:30 | MSc |
4. | Souvik Paul | 11:30-12:05 | MSc |
5. | Shneha Biswas | 12:05-12:40 | MSc |
6. | Rahul Metya | 12:40-13:15 | MSc |
7. | Rohan Mathew | 14:00-14:35 | MSc |
8. | Padmanabha Bose | 14:35-15:10 | MSc |
9. | Subhajit Paul | 15:10-15:45 | MSc |
10. | Aiswarya Rath | 15:45-16:20 | MSc |
11. | Utsav Atta | 16:20-16:55 | MSc |
12. | Sarbartha Sengupta | 16:55-17:30 | MSc |
13. | Amrit Dutta | 17:30-18:05 | MSc |
14. | Shruti Sahu | 18:05-18:40 | MSc |
15. | Sandip Sahoo | 18:40-19:15 | MSc |
16. | Soumya Kanti Pal | 19:15-19:50 | MSc |
Round 1 (August 24, 2021)
Interview Committee 1
No. | Name | Interview Time | MSc/PhD |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Manan Singh Kachhawaha | 9:45-10:20 | MSc |
2. | Rohit Deb | 10:20-10:55 | MSc |
3. | Saurabh Kadawla | 10:55-11:30 | MSc |
4. | Shashank Sharma | 11:30-12:05 | MSc |
5. | Narendra Kumar | 12:05-12:40 | MSc |
6. | Narendra S | 12:40-13:15 | MSc |
7. | Akshika Jangid | 14:00-14:35 | MSc |
8. | Manish Jain | 14:35-15:10 | MSc |
9. | Debendra Meher | 15:10-15:45 | MSc |
10. | Manish Kumar Tamta | 15:45-16:20 | MSc |
11. | Swarup Tarafder | 16:20-16:55 | MSc |
12. | Manas Dogra | 16:55-17:30 | MSc |
13. | Pradeep Kumar | 17:30-18:05 | MSc |
14. | Vinod Viswambharan Pisharody | 18:05-18:40 | MSc |
15. | Nirmal Ghorai | 18:40-19:15 | MSc |
16. | Bappaditya Mondal | 19:15-19:50 | MSc |
Interview Committee 2
No. | Name | Interview Time | MSc/PhD |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Kunal Kumar | 9:45-10:20 | MSc |
2. | Kanad Sengupta | 10:20-10:55 | MSc |
3. | Krishanu Sengupta | 10:55-11:30 | MSc |
4. | Sumanta Ghosh | 11:30-12:05 | MSc |
5. | Reetanshu Kumar Pandey | 12:05-12:40 | MSc |
6. | Debraj Dutta | 12:40-13:15 | MSc |
7. | Hrithik Dagar | 14:00-14:35 | MSc |
8. | Subhashis Ghosh | 14:35-15:10 | MSc |
9. | Kiran M R | 15:10-15:45 | MSc |
10. | Seema Chahal | 15:45-16:20 | MSc |
11. | Rashmi Ranjan Bhutia | 16:20-16:55 | MSc |
12. | Aparna Trivedi | 16:55-17:30 | MSc |
13. | Swagatam Tah | 17:30-18:05 | MSc |
14. | Shuva Mondal | 18:05-18:40 | MSc |
15. | Abhik Dutta | 18:40-19:15 | MSc |
16. | Sankarshan Sahu | 19:15-19:50 | MSc |
17. | Shrabasti Banerjee | 19:50-20:25 | MSc |
Interview Committee 3
No. | Name | Interview Time | MSc/PhD |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Sayantan Datta | 9:45-10:20 | MSc |
2. | Hritik Khandelwal | 10:20-10:55 | MSc |
3. | Jay Pandey | 10:55-11:30 | MSc |
4. | Subhasis Jena | 11:30-12:05 | MSc |
5. | Subhadip Ghara | 12:05-12:40 | MSc |
6. | Srimanta Das | 12:40-13:15 | MSc |
7. | Anjan Banerjee | 14:00-14:35 | MSc |
8. | Rajesh Kumar Dash | 14:35-15:10 | MSc |
9. | Krittika Roy | 15:10-15:45 | MSc |
10. | Sidarth S | 15:45-16:20 | MSc |
11. | Tanya Dhama | 16:20-16:55 | MSc |
12. | Yash Koushal | 16:55-17:30 | MSc |
13. | Ramya Tripathi | 17:30-18:05 | MSc |
14. | Paranjoy Chaki | 18:05-18:40 | MSc |
15. | Sk Anisur | 18:40-19:15 | MSc |
16. | Jay Desai | 19:15-19:50 | MSc |
Round 1 (August 26, 2021)
Interview Committee 1
No. | Name | Interview Time | MSc/PhD |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Mrinal Jyoti Powdel | 9:45-10:20 | MSc |
2. | Uddhav Sen | 10:20-10:55 | MSc |
3. | Anish Chaudhuri | 10:55-11:30 | MSc |
4. | Sanchayan Banerjee | 11:30-12:05 | MSc |
5. | Nilay Halder | 12:05-12:40 | MSc |
6. | Thakkar Jahaan Parthbhai | 12:40-13:15 | MSc |
7. | Praveen Thalore | 14:00-14:35 | MSc |
8. | Gourab Bhattacharya | 14:35-15:10 | MSc |
9. | Anik Mandal | 15:10-15:45 | MSc |
10. | Arghya Ghosh | 15:45-16:20 | MSc |
11. | Yash Agarwal | 16:20-16:55 | MSc |
12. | Mohit Dilipbhai Rohida | 16:55-17:40 | PhD |
13. | Rashmi Ranjan Sahu | 17:40-18:25 | PhD |
14. | Akhil Deswal | 18:25-19:10 | PhD |
15. | Vishwajeet Kumar | 19:10-19:55 | PhD |
Interview Committee 2
No. | Name | Interview Time | MSc/PhD |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Saurabh Singh | 9:45-10:20 | MSc |
2. | Gokul Venkat | 10:20-10:55 | MSc |
3. | Nayan Mondal | 10:55-11:30 | MSc |
4. | Manoj Negi | 11:30-12:05 | MSc |
5. | Mrinmoy Samanta | 12:05-12:40 | MSc |
6. | Priyabrata Patra | 12:40-13:15 | MSc |
7. | Rupam Samanta | 14:00-14:35 | MSc |
8. | Soumadip Pakrashi | 14:35-15:10 | MSc |
9. | Aishee Chakraborty | 15:10-15:45 | MSc |
10. | Ayush Sharma | 15:45-16:20 | MSc |
11. | Ashik H | 16:20-17:05 | PhD |
12. | Avi Wadhwa | 17:05-17:50 | PhD |
13. | Kuldeep Gangwar | 17:50-18:35 | PhD |
14. | Nevin Noble | 18:35-19:20 | PhD |
15. | Saurav Goyal | 18:20-20:05 | PhD |
Interview Committee 3
No. | Name | Interview Time | MSc/PhD |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Ardra Slal | 9:45-10:20 | MSc |
2. | Dhruv Jain | 10:20-10:55 | MSc |
3. | Sonakshi Saha | 10:55-11:30 | MSc |
4. | Deep Maity | 11:30-12:05 | MSc |
5. | Ayan Hatui | 12:05-12:40 | MSc |
6. | Neeraj Vijay | 12:40-13:15 | MSc |
7. | Abhibrata Ganguly | 14:00-14:35 | MSc |
8. | Naman Kesharwani | 14:35-15:10 | MSc |
9. | Parmeshwar Dewangan | 15:10-15:45 | MSc |
10. | Debashish Dutta | 15:45-16:20 | MSc |
11. | Md Sk Sahidulla | 16:20-16:55 | MSc |
12. | Aman Chauhan | 16:55-17:40 | PhD |
13. | Keshav Das Agarwal | 17:40-18:25 | PhD |
14. | Ayan Sahoo | 18:25-19:10 | PhD |
15. | Abhijeet Singh | 19:10-19:55 | PhD |
Round 1 (August 27, 2021)
Interview Committee 1
No. | Name | Interview Time | MSc/PhD |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Sayan Mondal | 9:30-10:15 | PhD |
2. | Rajat Raj | 10:15-11:00 | PhD |
3. | Sourabh Saha | 11:00-11:45 | PhD |
4. | Shipra Das | 11:45-12:30 | PhD |
5. | Subhransu Sekhar Mishra | 12:30-13:15 | PhD |
6. | Rahul Sharma | 13:15-14:00 | PhD |
7. | Preeti Yadav | 14:00-14:45 | PhD |
8. | Rohit Kumar | 14:45-15:30 | PhD |
9. | Suvam Pal | 15:30-16:15 | PhD |
10. | Saheli Mukherjee | 16:15-17:00 | PhD |
11. | Writasree Maitra | 17:00-17:45 | PhD |
12. | Ritwik Mukherjee | 17:45-18:30 | PhD |
13. | Debargha Sarkar | 18:30-19:15 | PhD |
14. | Ashish Rawat | 19:15-20:00 | PhD |
15. | Pravesh Awasthi | 20:00-20:45 | PhD |
Interview Committee 2
No. | Name | Interview Time | MSc/PhD |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Abhirup Bhattacharya | 9:30-10:15 | PhD |
2. | Yogendar Singh | 10:15-11:00 | PhD |
3. | Sudip Manna | 11:00-11:45 | PhD |
4. | Ishita Modak | 11:45-12:30 | PhD |
5. | Sambhav Antriksh | 12:30-13:15 | PhD |
6. | Manojit Das | 13:15-14:00 | PhD |
7. | Soujanya Datta | 14:00-14:45 | PhD |
8. | Sitaram Maity | 14:45-15:30 | PhD |
9. | Ahamadullah Khan | 15:30-16:15 | PhD |
10. | Banshi Lal | 16:15-17:00 | PhD |
11. | Vijay Kumar | 17:00-17:45 | PhD |
12. | Deepanshu Srivastava | 17:45-18:30 | PhD |
13. | Kaushal Tiwari | 18:30-19:15 | PhD |
14. | Priyanshi Tiwari | 19:15-20:00 | PhD |
15. | Arnab Paul | 20:00-20:45 | PhD |
Interview Committee 3
No. | Name | Interview Time | MSc/PhD |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Astha Khandelwal | 9:30-10:15 | PhD |
2. | Mayusree Das | 10:15-11:00 | PhD |
3. | Avinash Tiwari | 11:00-11:45 | PhD |
4. | Sayantan Ghosh | 11:45-12:30 | PhD |
5. | Indra Banerjee | 12:30-13:15 | PhD |
6. | Aman Upadhyay | 13:15-14:00 | PhD |
7. | Shashank Mishra | 14:00-14:45 | PhD |
8. | Vipul Kumar | 14:45-15:30 | PhD |
9. | Sharad Mishra | 15:30-16:15 | PhD |
10. | Palemkota Maithresh | 16:15-17:00 | PhD |
11. | Shubham Raghuvanshi | 17:00-17:45 | PhD |
12. | Aditya Mehta | 17:45-18:30 | PhD |
13. | Tarun Kumar | 18:30-19:15 | PhD |
14. | Debarupa Saha | 19:15-20:00 | PhD |
15. | Rinkesh Kumar | 20:00-20:45 | PhD |
For further information, contact
Convener, Physics Graduate Committee
Harish-Chandra Research Institute
Chhatnag Road, Jhunsi, Allahabad 211 019
E-mail: physjest [at] hri.res.in